Harborfest

September 9 & 10, 2017

Saturday & Sunday

Once described as the largest block party extending out over the water, this year Harborfest will be a village-wide event celebrating the maritime history of Sag Harbor. Our arts & crafts fair and sidewalk sale on Main Street will be held this weekend as well! Enjoy and Celebrate Sag Harbor!

Schedule of Events

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 8
8 pm  Bay Street Theater All Star Comedy Show hosted by Joseph Vecesy, featuring Blair Socci and Dave Temple, Bay Street Theater, Bay Street

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 9
9:00 am  Andy’s Run For a Guide Dog, West Water Street
9:00 am – 5:00 pm  Arts and Crafts Fair, Marine Park
10:00 am – 5:00 pm  Children’s Amusements, Games, Activities, Long Wharf
9:00 am – 6:00 pm  Sidewalk Sale, Village Business District
10:00 am – 4:00 pm  Classic Boat Display, Long Wharf
10:00 am – 5:00 pm  A Taste of Sag Harbor, Long Wharf
10:00 – 11:00 am  Live Nautical Music with John Corr, Windmill Beach
10:00 am – 1:00 pm  Annie Cooper Boyd House & Museum exhibit 19th & 21st Century Artistic Visions, Sag Harbor Historical Society, 174 Main Street
11:00 am  Sag Harbor Walking Tour Highlights led by April Gornik, Meet at Windmill, Long Wharf
11:00 am  Children’s Tug-of-war, Windmill Beach
11:00 am  Live Music with Sag Harbor Community Band, Long Wharf
11:00 am – 3:00 pm  Old Jail House Museum Tours, Division Street next to the police station
11:00 am – 2:00 pm  Wigwam Workshop with Native American Arts and Native American Life on the East End Exhibition, Eastville Historical Society Heritage House, 139 Hampton Street. $60 for workshop, $5 exhibition
11:30 am  Flyboard Demonstration, Long Wharf
11:30 am  Boogie Board Races for Elementary Students, Windmill Beach
Noon  Whalers Cup Races Elimination Round #1, Long Wharf and Windmill Beach
Noon  Live Nautical Music with John Corr, Windmill Beach
Noon  American Beauty Tour, one-hour cruise departs from Long Wharf. $16 adults, $11 children, free under 4
1:00 pm  Kids’ Corn Shucking Contest, register at the Windmill, Long Wharf
1:30 – 3:30 pm  Live Music with The Vine Brothers, Windmill Beach
1:30 pm  Flyboard Demonstration, Long Wharf
1:30 pm  Firefighters’ Cup Whaleboat Races, Sag Harbor FD Championship, Long Wharf and Windmill Beach
1:30 pm  American Beauty Tour, departs from Long Wharf
2:30 pm  Children’s Potato Sack Race, Windmill Beach
3:00 pm  Whalers Cup Races Elimination Round #2, Long Wharf and Windmill Beach
3:00 pm  Children’s Hula Hoop Fun, Long Wharf
3:00 pm  American Beauty Tour, departs from Long Wharf
3:30 pm  Clam Shucking Contest, presented by Harbor Pets, Long Wharf
4:00 – 6:30 pm  Live Music with Hoo Doo Loungers, Long Wharf
5:00 pm  Book Talk, Sag Harbor: 100 Years of Film in the Village, with Annette Hinkle at Canio’s Books, 290 Upper Main Street
5:30 pm  American Beauty Sunset Tour, two-hour cruise departs from Long Wharf. $42 adults, $28 children, free under 4.
7:00 – 9:30 pm  Live Music with Gene Casey and the Lone Sharks, Long Wharf
7:30 pm  Film screening of Sag Harbor and the World: Embracing Diversity, followed by a Q&A with filmmakers, Sag Harbor Whaling & Historical Museum, 200 Main Street
8:00 pm  Live Music with The Complete Unknowns, Bay Street Theater

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 10
8:00 am – Noon  Pancake Breakfast, Sag Harbor Fire Department, Brick Kiln Road
9:00 am – 5:00 pm  Arts and Crafts Fair, Marine Park
9:00 am – 4:00 pm  Sidewalk Sale, Village Business District
10:00 am – 4:00 pm  Children’s Amusements, Games, Activities, Long Wharf
10:00 am – 4:00 pm  Classic Boat Display, Long Wharf
10:00 am – 5:00 pm  A Taste of Sag Harbor, Long Wharf
10:00 am – 1:00 pm  Annie Cooper Boyd House & Museum exhibit 19th & 21st Century Artistic Visions, Sag Harbor Historical Society, 174 Main Street
11:00 am  Children’s Tug-of-war, Windmill Beach
10:30 am – 1:00 pm  Live Music with Tim Fitall and Sampawams Creek, Long Wharf
11:30 am  Flyboard Demonstration, Long Wharf
11:30 am Junior Whaleboat Elimination and Semifinal Rounds, Long Wharf and Windmill Beach
Noon  Clam Chowder Contest, Long Wharf
Noon  Whaleboat Races Semifinal, Windmill Beach and Long Wharf
Noon  American Beauty Tour, departs from Long Wharf. $15 adults, $10 children, free under 4.
1:00 – 3:00 pm  Live Music with Jim Turner, Long Wharf
1:00 pm  Children’s Corn Shucking Contest, Windmill Beach
1:00 pm  Havens Beach WOOD Regatta Women’s Open One Design, Breakwater Yacht Club
1:00 pm  Guided walking tour of the historic Oakland Cemetery led by Steven Peters. Meet at the far gate of the cemetery on Jermain Avenue
1:30 pm  Whaleboat Fire Department Final
1:30 pm  American Beauty Tour, departs from Long Wharf
1:30 pm  Flyboard Demonstration, Long Wharf
2:00 pm  Conversation with Ed German, host of WPPB’s Urban Jazz Experience and Friday Night Soul, reading from his memoir, Deep Down in Brooklyn. Eastville Community Historical Society’s Heritage House, 139 Hampton Street
2:30 pm  Junior Whaleboat Championship, Long Wharf and Windmill Beach
3:00 pm  American Beauty Tour, departs from Long Wharf
3:00 pm  Children’s Hula Hoop Contest, Long Wharf
3:00 pm  Whaleboat Race Championship, Windmill Beach and Long Wharf
3:00 – 5:00 pm  Keith Leaf Fire Juggler
4:00 pm  Lobster Roll Eating Contest, presented by Bay Burger, Long Wharf
6:00 – 8:30 pm  Turnpike Block Party, Estia’s Little Kitchen